October 17th (Saturday)

October 17th (Saturday)

JOINT SESSIONS
8h45 to 9h OPENING
Speakers: ARNALDO LOPES COLOMBO (BRAZIL), FABIANNE CARLESSE (BRAZIL) and FLÁVIO QUEIROZ-TELLES (BRAZIL)
ROOM 1 - MOLDS & YEASTS SESSION
9h to 9h30 am Keynote Lecture: ASPERGILLOSIS IN THE ICU: THE NEW PROBLEMS RELATED TO INFLUENZA AND COVID-19
Chair: ARNALDO LOPES COLOMBO (BRAZIL)
Speaker: PAUL VERWEIJ (THE NETHERLANDS)
9h30 to 9h40 Questions & answers
ROOM 02 - CLINICAL MICROBIOLOGY SESSION
9h to 9:30 am Keynote Lecture: ANTIFUNGAL DRUG RESISTANCE: WHAT SHOULD WE EXPECT FROM THE CLINICAL LABORATORY?
Chair: JACQUES F. MEIS (THE NETHERLANDS)
Speaker: CORNELIA LASS-FLORL (AUSTRIA)
9h30 to 9h40 Questions & answers
JOINT ACTIVITIES and SESSIONS
9h40 to 9h45 am VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE STANDS
9h45 to 10h25 am SATELITE SYMPOSIUM UNITED MEDICAL: GUIDELINES FOR INTRA-ABDOMINAL CANDIDIASIS - MIND THE GAPS!
Speakers: PHILIPPE MONTRAVERS (FRANÇA) and ARNALDO LOPES COLOMBO (BRAZIL)
10h25 to 10h30 am BREAK
ROOM 01 - MOLDS & YEASTS SESSION
10h30 to 11h30 am Round Table: DEFINING STANDARDS OF CARE FOR MOLD INFECTIONS IN HEMATOLOGIC PATIENTS
Chairs: LUIS THOMPSON (CHILE) and JOSÉ OÑATE (COLOMBIA)
10h30 to 10h45 am Decision tree of pulmonary infiltrates in neutropenic patients
Speaker: MARCIO NUCCI (BRAZIL)
10h45 to 11h am Optimizing the use of Mucor biomarkers in high risk patients
Speaker: FANNY LANTERNIER (FRANCE)
11h to 11h15 am How I manage difficult cases of Mold infections in hematology
Speaker: THOMAS PATTERSON (USA)
11h15 to 11h30 am Discussion
ROOM 02 - CLINICAL MICROBIOLOGY SESSION
10h30 to 11h30 am Round Table: THE NEW FACE OF FUNGAL DIAGNOSIS
Chairs: JOÃO NÓBREGA DE ALMEIDA JÚNIOR (BRAZIL) and GUILLERMO GARCÍA EFFRON (ARGENTINA)
10h30 to 10h45 am Point of care diagnosis of invasive aspergillosis: what should a clinician know?
Speaker: MARTIN HOENIGL (AUSTRIA)
10h45 to 11h am MALDI-TOF and Molds identification: old and new databases
Speaker: ANNE-CÉCILE NORMAND (FRANCE)
11h to 11h15 am Non-culture methods for diagnosing invasive candidiasis: a critical and practical approach
Speaker: CORNELIUS J. CLANCY (USA)
11h15 to 11h30 am Discussion
JOINT ACTIVITIES and SESSIONS
11h30 to 11h40 BREAK
11h40 to 12h40 pm SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM PFIZER: CANDIDEMIA: WHERE ARE WE?
Main gaps in the management of Candidemia

Speaker: PETER G. PAPPAS (USA)
The role of echinocandins in the treatment of Candidemias and what we learn with anidulafungin
Speaker: DIEGO RODRIGUES FALCI (BRAZIL)
12h40 pm CLOSURE OF THE FIRST DAY